BIOGRAPHY

Jon graduated from Bretton Hall, Leeds University with a first class degree in Theatre Design.

Theatre includes
NATIONAL THEATRE: AmadeusAs You Like It, The Beaux Stratagem, Othello, The Effect, Collaborators, A Woman Killed With Kindness, Greenland, Pains of Youth, Our Class, Women of Troy,  The Cat in the Hat, Beauty and the Beast, Hansel and Gretel.

RSC: Hamlet, The Tempest, The Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night, The Merchant of Venice, The Winter’s Tale, King Lear, The Homecoming and Silence.

WEST END Musicals: The Commitments (Palace and UK Tour)Made In Dagenham (Adelphi)I Can’t Sing! (London Palladium)

WEST END Plays: Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Apollo)Doctor Faustus (Duke of York's); King Charles III (Wyndham's, Olivier Award nomination); Apologia, The Maids, The Ruling Class, The Pride (Trafalgar); Three Days of Rain (Apollo, Olivier Award nomination and Knight of Illumination Award); The Little Dog Laughed (Garrick), The Lover and The Collection, Dicken's Unplugged (Harold Pinter); Pinter's People (Haymarket).

ALMEIDA THEATRE: Richard III, King Charles III, American Psycho, King Lear, The House of Bernarda Alba.

DONMAR WAREHOUSE: Limehouse, Trelawny Of The Wells, Moonlight, Polar Bears.

ROYAL COURT: Ten Billion, Red Bud, Aunt Dan and Lemon, The Pride, Gone Too Far!

YOUNG VIC:  Galileo, Once In A Lifetime, A Streetcar Named Desire, A Season In The Congo, The Return of Ulysees, Street Scene, Been So Long, The Jewish Wife, How Much Is Your Iron?

OTHER THEATRE: Into the Woods (Open Air Theatre); Salome (Headlong); Water, Silence (Filter Theatre); The Birthday Party, Spyski, Water (Lyric Hammersmith, BAM New York, STC, Sydney and UK Tours); Four Quartets (Lincoln Center, New York); Luna Gale, On The Rocks (Hampstead Theatre).

Jon is an Associate Artist of the RSC.

 

Opera includes
ROYAL OPERA HOUSE: The Exterminating Angel, Lucia Di Lammermoor, L'Etoile, Kròl Roger, Written on Skin
ENGLISH NATIONAL OPERA: La Bohème, Wozzeck, Caligula, The Perfect American, The Return of Ulysees.
DUTCH NATIONAL OPERA, AMSTERDAM: La Bohème, Orest, Written On Skin.
TEATRO REAL, MADRID: The Perfect American
ROYAL DANISH OPERA, COPENHAGEN: Macbeth
GLYNDEBOURNE FESTIVAL: Hamlet

OTHER OPERA: Written On Skin (Aix-en-Provence, London, New York, Amsterdam, New York, Toulouse, Paris, Munich, Vienna); Clemency (Scottish Opera/ROH2); L’Elisir d’Amore, The Barber of Seville, Cosi Fan Tutte (Grange Park Opera); Into the Little Hill, Down by the Greenwood Side, Recital I for Cathy, The Lion's Face, Seven Angels (The Opera Group); The Love For Three Oranges (Scottish Opera & RSAMD).

Dance includes
New works for Requardt & Rosenberg, Will Tuckett, Cathy Marston, Karole Armitage, Bern Ballett, Scottish Dance Theatre and Zoonation.